Drone Roof Survey Cost in London (2026 Prices)

A drone roof survey in London costs £295 to £395 + VAT for a house and £495 to £695 + VAT for a block of flats, with the written report, photographs and video included. Across the UK the going rate for a house is £200 to £450, and London runs 20 to 30% above the national average.

Below: our fixed prices by property type, what moves the price up or down, what the rest of the market charges and why, how a drone compares with scaffold and a ladder, and the one thing no drone-only company offers: the fee credited against the repair.

Fixed Prices by Property Type

Every price excludes VAT and includes the flight, 60 to 120 photographs organised by roof section, a 4K fly-round video, and the written report with a severity register, delivered within 48 hours of the flight. Nothing on this list is "imagery only".

Property Price + VAT Time on site Notes
Small terrace or a single flat roof£29530 to 45 minTwo slopes, one or two chimneys, front and rear gutters
Standard terrace, semi or small detached£32545 to 60 minOur most common booking. Includes extensions, dormers and the back addition roof
Large detached, multiple roofs or outbuildings£39560 to 90 minComplex roofs with several hips, valleys and chimney stacks
Block of flats or small commercial, up to ~500 m² of roof£4951 to 2 hRoof plus elevations, parapets and plant. One-page summary for the board or freeholder
Larger block or commercial, up to ~2,000 m²£6952 to 4 hDated, repeatable capture for Section 20 and planned maintenance
Larger roofs, estates and portfoliosFrom £950, or £850 per dayBy scopePriced per building. Annual programme from £395 per block for five or more
Survey & Verify (drone plus rope access to every serious item)House £595 to £750
Block £950 to £1,400
Half a dayAn IRATA technician abseils to every item rated 4 or 5, lifts, probes and photographs it close up, and writes a repair specification
Storm and insurance evidence pack£34545 to 60 minTime-stamped, GPS-tagged imagery and a written condition statement in 48 h. See storm damage repair
Pre-purchase roof survey£32545 to 60 minReport guaranteed within 48 h so it fits before exchange; images shared with your surveyor
Thermal survey of a flat roof (on request)£650 to £950Evening visitOnly worth it for a flat membrane with an active leak or a planned overlay. Flown after sunset on a dry day; findings verified by a core test

Including VAT at 20%: £295 becomes £354, £325 becomes £390, £395 becomes £474 and £495 becomes £594. VAT-registered landlords and managing agents can usually reclaim it.

Four Things That Add to the Price, and Three That Never Do

Can add to the price

  • +Roof size and complexity. More slopes, hips, valleys, dormers and chimney stacks mean more photographs and a longer report. That is the difference between £295, £325 and £395.
  • +Restricted airspace, +£45. Addresses inside the Heathrow, London City, Northolt or Biggin Hill zones, the central London restricted areas or near the Battersea heliport need a permission that takes two to four weeks. We handle the request for a flat fee and offer a rope access inspection this week if you cannot wait.
  • +Thermal imaging. A separate evening visit with a radiometric camera, £650 to £950, and only for flat roofs where it will actually show something.
  • +Rope access verification. Hands on the defect, tiles lifted, flaunchings probed, a specification you can tender. From £595 for a house as the Survey & Verify option.

Never added

  • ✓The report. Some operators quote £189 to £199 for the flight and charge again for a written report. Ours is in every price, with the severity register, the summary and the flight record.
  • ✓Weather postponements. If it rains or the wind is over our limit, we move the slot at no cost. Wet slate hides defects and gusty photographs are worthless.
  • ✓Travel within Greater London. No call-out fee, no mileage. Outside the M25 we quote travel up front.
Fee credited against repairs. Instruct us for repairs of £1,500 or more within 60 days of the report and the full survey fee comes off the invoice. Smaller repairs get half the fee credited. A £325 survey that finds a failed valley and leads to a £2,400 repair effectively cost you nothing.

What Drone Roof Surveys Cost Across the UK, and Why £99 Is a Warning Sign

Published UK price guides put a drone roof survey with a photographic report at £200 to £450 + VAT for a house. Checkatrade's cost guide quotes an average of about £200 to £210, trade price guides give £150 to £400, and surveyors who issue a signed condition report charge £300 to £600 in London. Blocks of flats and small commercial roofs run from £300 to £900, and large commercial or industrial roofs £800 to £2,500 and up.

In 2025 the UK drone trade body ARPAS-UK wrote to Checkatrade about listings advertising drone inspections at £99. Its point was simple: a compliant operator with CAA registration, aviation insurance, a trained observer and the time to write a report cannot do the job for less than about £250 to £400. Below that, something is missing, and it is usually the insurance or the report.

That is why we do not sell an imagery-only tier. Pictures without an opinion are not a survey, and a survey without a flight record is hard to rely on in a dispute with a freeholder, a buyer or a loss adjuster.

What makes our price unusual is not the number. It is that the company flying the drone is also the company that can abseil to the defect and repair it, so the £295 to £395 is the start of a diagnosis rather than the end of a photo shoot. Managing agents in London have cut roof inspection costs from around £2,000 with scaffold to about £300 with a drone; the saving is real, but only if someone can act on what the pictures show.

Drone vs Ladder vs Rope Access vs Scaffold

Typical London figures in 2026, excluding VAT. Access methods are priced for the inspection only; the repair is a separate cost whichever way you look at the roof.

Method Inspection cost What you see Lead time
Ladder inspection by a roofer£150 to £300The front slope and the gutter. Rear slopes, valleys and chimney backs stay unseenDays
Drone roof survey£295 to £395Every slope, chimney, gutter, parapet and flat area, photographed and rated, report in 48 hThis week
Rope access inspection£300 to £600Hands on the defect: tiles lifted, lead and mortar probed. Best after a drone has shown where to lookThis week
Cherry picker (MEWP) with operator£150 to £440 per day plus operatorThe elevations the machine can reach from the street; often needs a parking suspensionDays to a week
Scaffold to inspect£640 to £2,500, often £1,500 to £4,000 with licence and hireOne elevation in full detail. The other three cost extraOne to four weeks
RICS Level 2 or Level 3 home surveyAbout £445 / £630 to £660The whole house, but the roof only from the ground or a ladder. Often marked "not inspected"One to two weeks

Not sure which method you need? Read drone, scaffold or rope access: which roof survey do you need? For the repair side of the sum, our rope access vs scaffold cost calculator estimates what the work itself would cost each way.

Is It Worth It, and Is It Accurate?

Worth it when you need to decide, not when you already know

If you already know the ridge is missing three tiles, book the repair. A drone survey earns its fee when nobody has seen the whole roof: a leak that two roofers could not find, a block that needs a Section 20 plan, a house you are about to buy, or a roof that has not been looked at since the last tenant. In each of those cases £295 to £395 replaces either a scaffold at four times the price or a guess.

The fee is credited against repairs of £1,500 or more, so when the survey finds something, you have not paid twice.

Accurate for what is visible, honest about what is not

Slipped, cracked and missing tiles, open ridges and hips, lifted or split lead, cracked copings, blocked gutters and outlets, moss build-up, ponding and failed laps on flat roofs all show clearly in a good set of aerial photographs, each with its time, position and altitude recorded. What a drone cannot do is lift a tile, press a flaunching or see the deck, battens and insulation underneath.

That is why every report marks the items that should be confirmed by hand, and why the same team can abseil to them. See what the report looks like on the report example page, or compare the hands-on method on our roof surveys and condition reports page.

Drone Roof Survey Prices. Frequently Asked

Across the UK a drone roof survey with a photographic report costs about £200 to £450 + VAT for a house. Checkatrade's published average is around £200 to £210, and the drone trade body ARPAS-UK puts compliant, insured work at £250 to £400. London and the South East run 20 to 30% above the national average. Our London price is £295 to £395 + VAT for a house with the written report, photographs and video included.
In London, imagery-only drone inspections start at about £189 to £199 + VAT, and inspections with a written report from a surveyor or contractor run £300 to £600 + VAT. We charge £295 + VAT for a small terrace or single flat roof, £325 for a standard house, £395 for a large detached house, and from £495 for a block of flats, always with the report.
Yes when you need to see the whole roof before spending money on access or repairs. A scaffold to inspect a roof costs from £640 and a week of notice, a ladder shows one slope, and a drone photographs every slope, chimney, gutter and parapet in under an hour for £295 to £395. The survey pays for itself if it finds one defect worth fixing, and our fee is credited against repairs of £1,500 or more.
A drone is very good at finding visible defects: slipped and cracked tiles, open ridges, failed lead, blocked gutters, cracked copings and ponding on flat roofs. It cannot lift a tile, probe a flaunching or see under the surface, so it is not a structural survey. Where an item needs a hand on it, our IRATA technicians abseil to it and confirm it, which is included in the Survey & Verify option.
Yes. All prices on this page exclude VAT at 20%. A £295 survey is £354 including VAT, a £325 survey is £390, and a £495 block survey is £594. VAT-registered landlords and managing agents can usually reclaim it.
It is credited, not refunded. If you instruct us for repairs worth £1,500 or more within 60 days of the report, the full survey fee comes off the repair invoice as a negative line. For smaller repairs half of the fee is credited.

A Fixed Price for Your Roof, Today.

Send the address and the property type. We check the airspace, confirm the price from the table above, and offer a slot this week where the airspace allows it.

Loading

Type to search. Try leak, pigeon, EWS1 or a London area.

Nothing found. Ask us directly.